How to Play Knights & Knaves
Overview
Knights & Knaves puzzles are classic logic puzzles popularized by Raymond Smullyan. On a fictional island, Knights always tell the truth and Knaves always lie. Analyze their statements to deduce each character's type.
Video Tutorial
Rules
- 1Each character is either a Knight or a Knave.
- 2Knights ALWAYS tell the truth.
- 3Knaves ALWAYS lie.
- 4Use logic to deduce each character's type from their statements.
Character Types
⚔
Knight
Always tells the truth
🗡
Knave
Always lies
Example
A says: "B is a Knave."
B says: "We are both Knights."
Show Solution
A is a Knight, B is a Knave
If B were a Knight, "We are both Knights" would be true. But then A's statement would be false, making A a Knave - contradiction! So B is a Knave, and A correctly identifies this.
Solving Strategies
Assume and Test
Pick a character, assume they're a Knight, and check for consistency.
Look for Contradictions
If an assumption leads to contradiction, the opposite must be true.
Self-Reference Rule
Nobody can say "I am a Knave" - it's impossible for both types!
"Same Type" Statements
If X says "We are the same type," it's true if they are, false if they aren't.